Library Committees

2019-2020

Library staff members are critical to the governance of the Library. The entire staff meets monthly and teams meet regularly. Advisory committees of university faculty and students meet with the Dean to facilitate communication and advise on Library policies and procedures. The Dean of the Library also establishes an array of standing committees, as well as ad hoc committees and task forces when needed.

Administrative Council

The Administrative Council meets monthly to discuss, develop, and review policies, plans, projects, and issues relevant to the Library and its roles in the University.

  • Renee Berry (ex officio)
  • Lauren Corbett
  • Thomas Dowling
  • Carrie Johnston (Library Faculty Representative, 2019-2020)
  • Molly Keener
  • Mary Beth Lock
  • Ellen Makaravage (Staff Representative, 2019-2021)
  • Mika Payden-Travers
  • Tim Pyatt
  • Rosalind Tedford
  • Tanya Zanish-Belcher

Assessment

The Assessment Committee is charged with planning and facilitating assessment efforts for library services.

  • Lauren Corbett
  • Thomas Dowling
  • Molly Keener
  • Mary Beth Lock
  • Rosalind Tedford
  • Tanya Zanish-Belcher

Communications

The Communications Committee identifies, fosters, and sustains various communication channels to increase the library’s visibility and value within the larger university community.

  • Christian Burris (2019-2021)
  • Kevin Gilbertson (standing)
  • Celeste Holcomb (2019-2021)
  • Summer Krstevska (2019-2020)
  • Rebecca May (standing)
  • Mika Payden-Travers (standing)
  • Melde Rutledge (2019-2020)

Emergency Weather

The Emergency Weather Team responds to weather emergencies to open and operate the library during inclement conditions.

  • Will Clark (2019-2020)
  • Jeff Eller (2019-2020)
  • Tara Hauser (2019-2020)
  • Doris Jones (2019-2020)
  • David Link (2019-2020)
  • Mary Beth Lock (2019-2020)
  • Travis Manning (2019-2020)
  • Tim Mitchell (2019-2020)

Employee Development

The Employee Development Committee is charged with developing and implementing employee enrichment activities for the staff and faculty of the Z. Smith Reynolds Library.

  • Bob Hebert (2019-2020)
  • Steve Kelley (2019-2020)
  • Denice Lewis (2019-2020)
  • Kaeley McMahan (2019-2020)
  • Bradley Podair (2019-2020)
  • Mary Reeves (2019-2020)

Employee Recognition

The Employee Recognition Committee is charged with developing and implementing strategies for recognizing ZSR faculty and staff and for planning the annual Employee Recognition Luncheon.

  • Heather Barnes (2019-2020)
  • Will Clark (2019-2021)
  • Joy Gambill (2019-2021)
  • Travis Manning (2019-2021)
  • Rebecca May (2019-2020)
  • Kristen Morgan (2019-2021)
  • Monesha Staton-Fluker (2019-2020)

Equity, Diversity, & Inclusion

The Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion Committee is charged with identifying programming and conducting policy review that will create a more welcoming and respectful environment for all library employees and patrons.

  • Stephanie Bennett (2019-2020)
  • Chris Burris (2019-2021)
  • Jon Moore (2019-2020)
  • Kathy Shields (2019-2020)
  • Monesha Staton-Fluker (2019-2021)

Safety & Security

The Safety and Security Committee is charged with the development and maintenance of emergency protocols and policies to guide ZSR Library staff response and with conducting and coordinating training for library staff related to emergency procedures.

  • Stephanie Bennett (standing)
  • Barry Davis (2019-2021)
  • Thomas Dowling (standing)
  • Patrick Ferrell (2019-2020)
  • James Harper (2019-2021)
  • Mary Beth Lock (standing)
  • Travis Manning (2019-2020)
  • Hu Womack (2019-2020)

Staff Mentorship

The Staff Mentorship Committee is charged with developing and coordinating a mentorship program available to all staff at ZSR library.

  • Ellen Makaravage (2019-2020)
  • Jon Moore (2019-2021)
  • Jessica Wison-Saia (2019-2021)

TALA Planning

  • Tara Hauser (2019-2020)
  • Jessica Wilson-Saia (2019-2020)

User Experience (UX)

The User Experience (UX) Committee conducts user research and offers design recommendations to improve library services and web resources for all library users.

  • Kyle Denlinger (2019-2021)
  • Kevin Gilbertson (standing) (chair)
  • James Harper (2019-2021)
  • Rebecca May (standing)
  • Carolyn McCallum (2019-2020)
  • Jon Moore (standing)

Wake the Library

The Wake the Library Committee will coordinate the library’s “Wake the Library” program—all-night study hours during exam periods.

  • Kylie Bradley (2019-2020)
  • Tara Hauser (2019-2020)
  • Sarah Jeong (2019-2020)
  • Doris Jones (2019-2020)
  • Carolyn McCallum (2019-2020)
  • Tim Mitchell (2019-2020)
  • Mika Payden-Travers (2019-2020)

Wellness and Sustainability

The Wellness and Sustainability Committee’s charge is to develop programming, identify healthy lifestyle options, create fun and engaging events, promote sustainable living, and work with WFU’s THRIVE office to provide the skills, knowledge, and perspective to maintain a healthy, balanced life.

  • Heather Barnes (2019-2020)
  • Renee Berry (2019-2020)
  • Jeff Eller (2019-2021)
  • Amanda Foster-Kaufman (2019-2021)
  • Ashelee Gerald (2019-2020)
  • Leslie McCall (2019-2020)
  • Kathy Shields (2019-2020)
  • Meghan Webb (2019-2020)