Current Committees & Officer Appointments

Assembly Officers

  • Chair – Dean of the Library (permanent appointment)
  • Secretary – Carol Cramer (through June 2021)
  • Members-at-Large – Carrie Johnston (through June 2020) and Heather Barnes (through June 2021)

Assembly Committees

Executive Committee

The Executive Committee includes the officers (above), the “designated” Associate Dean and the Chairs of the Mentoring, Governance and Peer Review Committees.

Elections Committee

The Elections Committee consists of the Secretary and Members-at-Large, with other members called on an ad hoc basis as necessary to avoid conflicts of interest.

Governance Committee

  • James Harper, chair (through June 2020)
  • Jeff Eller (through June 2021)
  • Tanya Zanish-Belcher (through June 2020)

Mentoring Committee

  • Summer Krstevska (through June 2021)
  • Amanda Foster,¬†chair (through June 2020)
  • Carolyn McCallum (through June 2021)

Peer Review Committee

  • Thomas Dowling (through June 2021)
  • Steve Kelley (through June 2021)
  • Rebecca May, co-chair (through June 2020)
  • Molly Keener (through June 2021)
  • Kathy Shields co-chair (through June 2020)
  • Mary Beth Lock, ex-officio (permanent)
  • Alternate: Leslie McCall (through June 2020)

University & College Committees

Business Intelligence and Analytics (BIA) Community of Interest

  • Carol Cramer

Capital Projects Advisory Committee

  • Mary Beth Lock

CAT (Center for the Advancement of Teaching) Committee

  • Amanda Foster

Committee on Academic Freedom and Responsibility (Senate Committee)

  • Megan Mulder (through June 2020)
  • Tanya Zanish-Belcher (through June 2021)

Committee on Academic Planning

  • Roz Tedford

Committee on Advising

  • Kathy Shields

Committee on Information Technology (CIT)

  • Appointed member: Thomas Dowling
  • Elected member: Kyle Denlinger (through June 2021)

Committee on Online Education Coordination and Compliance

  • Kyle Denlinger

Committee on Undergraduate Orientation

  • Meghan Webb

Faculty Senate

  • Steve Kelley (through May 2022)
  • Carrie Johnston (through May 2021)

Global Advisory Council

  • Lauren Corbett

Grievance Committee (Senate Committee)

  • Lauren Corbett, member (through April 2022)
  • Sarah Jeong, alternate (through April 2022)

Information Technology Executive Committee (ITEC)

  • Tim Pyatt (permanent)

Institutional Review Board

  • Thomas Dowling¬†(through June 2020)

LIAISE (Linked Integrative Attention to International Student Experience)

  • Hu Womack

Library Planning Committee

This committee advises ZSR on planning and policy issues. It consists of faculty representatives from each Division of the College, the School of Business, the Divinity School, and students from both the undergraduate and graduate levels.

Research Advisory Council

  • Sarah Jeong

SACS COC QEP Advisory Councils

  • Global AWAKEnings: Kyle Denlinger
  • Global Villages Advisory Council: Hu Womack
  • Connect@Wake Advisory Council: Joy Gambill
  • Global Laureates Academy Advisory Council: Lauren Corbett